Dennis Mikel v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Hanks, 
    766 N.E.2d 752
    , 758 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2002). The trial court did not err in not conducting a jury trial on Mikel’s small
    claims complaint.
    II. Appointment of Counsel
    Next, Mikel argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for the appointment
    of counsel. Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-1 provides, “An indigent person who does not
    have sufficient means to prosecute or defend an action may apply to the court in which
    the action is intended to be brought, or is pending, for leave to prosecute or defend as an
    indigent person.” Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-2 provides in part:
    (b)    If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an
    application described in section 1 of this chapter does not
    have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the
    court:
    (1)    shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend
    as an indigent person; and
    (2)    may, under exceptional circumstances, assign
    an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.
    6
    (c)     The factors that a court may consider under subsection
    (b)(2) include the following:
    (1)    The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the
    merits of the applicant’s claim or defense.
    (2)    The applicant’s ability to investigate and
    present the applicant’s claims or defenses without an
    attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts
    and legal issues in the action.
    (d)     The court shall deny an application made under section
    1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following:
    (1)    The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to
    obtain an attorney before filing the application.
    (2)    The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the
    applicant’s claim or defense.
    Prior to 2002, the statute governing the appointment of counsel in civil cases
    simply provided that if an applicant was indigent and lacked “sufficient means to
    prosecute or defend the action, the court shall . . . assign an attorney to defend or
    prosecute the cause.” I.C. § 34-10-1-2 (2001). The statute did not limit the appointment
    of counsel in civil cases to “extraordinary circumstances,” nor did it require the applicant
    to “make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application.” Still, cases