The Law Office of Deborah Agard v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development ( 2012 )
[…] , 849 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). An
    ultimate fact is a conclusion or inference from a basic fact. 
    Id.
     In reviewing the decision
    of an administrative agency, this court does not reweigh the evidence or judge the
    credibility of witnesses.    Jug’s Catering, Inc. v. Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
    Unemployment Ins. Bd., 
    714 N.E.2d 207
    , 209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied.
    Discussion and Decision
    The Law Office contends that the LALJ erred in concluding that Wilson was an
    employee of the Law Office within the meaning of Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1(b)
    5
    (2005) with respect to the cleaning services she performed at the Law Office during 2008
    and at Kids’ Voice during 2009. The governing statute provides:
    Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to
    be employment subject to this article irrespective of whether the common-
    law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until all the
    following conditions are shown to the satisfaction of the department:
    (1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from control and
    direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under
    the individual's contract of service and in fact.
    (2) The service is performed outside the usual course of the business for
    which the service is performed.
    (3) The individual:
    (A) is customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
    occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that
    involved in the service performed; or
    (B) is a sales agent who receives remuneration solely upon a
    commission basis and who is the master of the individual’s own time
    and effort.
    
    Ind. Code § 22-4-8-1
    (b). Whether a person is an employee or an independent contractor
    is an ultimate fact to be determined from the evidence, and we will therefore affirm the
    LALJ’s finding in that regard if it is reasonable.