Caitilin Ashley v. Richard F. Ashley, Jr. (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] We will not reweigh the evidence to conclude
    otherwise. Piercey, 
    727 N.E.2d at 32
    .
    Finding of Contempt – Wife
    [19]   Wife argues that Husband’s motion for a rule to show cause did not sufficiently
    allege facts constituting contempt, thus denying her due process. She further
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DR-354 | August 15, 2019   Page 9 of 13
    argues that the trial court then abused its discretion by finding her in contempt
    without identifying a court-ordered act that she willfully refused to perform.
    [20]   Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5(b) requires in relevant part that a rule to show
    cause must:
    (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to
    constitute the contempt; [and]
    (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
    certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
    circumstances of the charge against the defendant[.]
    [21]   However, a party may waive a due process violation claim by failing to raise an
    argument at the trial level. McKibben v. Hughes, 
    23 N.E.3d 819
    , 828 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2014). Wife failed to argue to the trial court that she was denied due