Allison Campbell n/k/a Allison Lanthier and Kyle Lanthier v. Tara Eary ( 2019 )
[…] [9]    With a lawful order on that basis in place, the Act expressly contemplates two,
    and only two, circumstances in which such an order “survives” the subsequent
    assumption of a parental role over a child who is the subject of such a visitation
    order. First, Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-8(b) provides that, when a child is
    born out of wedlock, “[v]isitation rights provided for in section 1 . . . survive the
    establishment of paternity of a child by a court proceeding other than an
    adoption proceeding.” Second, Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-9 provides that
    visitation rights “survive the adoption of the child” by “[a] stepparent” or by
    “[a] person who is biologically related to the child as: (A) a grandparent; (B) a
    sibling; (C) an aunt; (D) an uncle; (E) a niece; or (F) a nephew.”
    [10]   The Act expressly addresses those two circumstances in which a grandparent
    visitation order over a child born out of wedlock survives, which implies that
    such an order does not survive under other circumstances. As our Supreme