Kristopher G. Richter v. Kaylie E. Sexton (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] hears their testimony. Kondamuri v. Kondamuri, 
    852 N.E.2d 939
    , 945-946 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2006). Thus, on review, we will not reweigh the evidence, judge the
    credibility of witnesses, or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. 
    Id. at 946
    . We will reverse the trial court’s custody determination only if it is
    clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the
    reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. 
    Id.
    [50]   The standard for an initial custody determination is set forth in 
    Ind. Code § 31
    -
    14-13-2, which provides:
    The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
    interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
    there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
    consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given
    to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
    years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1710-JP-2394 | August 16, 2018   Page 24 of 28
    (A) the child’s parents;
    (B) the child’s siblings; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect
    the child’s best interest.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
    parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
    custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
    consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
    [51]   At the May 9, 2017 hearing, GAL Artusi testified that he continued to believe
    that granting Mother physical custody of the children was in their best interests.