Kristopher G. Richter v. Kaylie E. Sexton (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] refused to provide him with certain requested information resulting in him filing
    subpoenas duces tecum.
    [28]   Generally, Indiana has consistently followed the American Rule in which both
    parties pay their own fees. Loparex, LLC v. MPI Release Techs., LLC, 
    964 N.E.2d 806
    , 815-816 (Ind. 2012). In the absence of statutory authority or an agreement
    between the parties to the contrary—or an equitable exception—a prevailing
    party has no right to recover attorney fees from the opposition. 3 
    Id. at 816
    .
    [29]   Father cites 
    Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1
    , which provides:
    (a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall
    recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision
    is made by law.
    (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part
    of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either
    party:
    3
    There are three well-established common-law exceptions to the American Rule: the “obdurate behavior”
    exception, the “common fund” exception, and the “private attorney general” exception. Indiana embraces
    the first two of these and not the third.