Discussion and Decision [10] When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence supporting a conviction, “we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility; instead we consider only the evidence and the reasonable inferences supporting the verdict.” Leonard v. State,
80 N.E.3d 878, 882 (Ind. 2017). We will affirm the conviction if there is probative evidence from which a reasonable jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.[11] Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health . . . commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony.” The offense is elevated to a Level 1 felony “if it is committed . . . by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” I.C. § 35-46- 1-4(b)(3).