Dustin Bass v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Bass violated the terms of his probation on multiple occasions. Therefore, the
    State introduced more than sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
    revocation of Bass’s probation.
    II. Abuse of Discretion
    [19]   Bass next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered Bass
    to serve the remainder of his suspended sentence in the DOC because “if [he]
    violated the terms of his probation, it was not intentional.” Appellant’s Br. at
    23. We disagree.
    [20]   Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) provides in pertinent part that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-32 | August 16, 2018   Page 9 of 11
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
    time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
    is filed within the probationary period, the court may []:
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions; [and/or]
    ***
    (3) Order execution of the sentence that was suspended at
    the time of initial sentencing.
    [21]   Here, the court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Bass violated the
    terms of his probation, but Bass nonetheless argues that the trial court abused its
    discretion with it ordered that he serve the remainder of his suspended sentence.
    [22]   The State and the trial court were compassionate and lenient with Bass. They