Dion Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] both cases analyzed the separate question of whether a statutory right to credit
    time existed in the first place. Perry, 13 N.E.3d at 911–12; Meadows, 2 N.E.3d at
    792–94. House also discussed the benefits of deferral programs and held that
    these benefits justified allowing a defendant to waive their right to credit time,
    4
    These cases also considered the distinction between deferral programs and post-conviction programs
    relevant because certain statutes, by their terms, do not apply to deferral programs. For example, in Meadows,
    we held that Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-6(a), which provides that a person “placed in a community
    corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn credit time,” only applied to people placed in such
    programs following conviction, not people entering them as a condition of deferral, because the entire
    chapter “applies to the sentencing of a convicted person.” 2 N.E.3d at 792 (citing I.C. § 35-38-2.6-1(a))
    (emphasis in original).