Id.Ineffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel Vickers argues that Stone was ineffective for failing to raise and argue the issue of whether or not the trial court followed proper procedure to determine Vickers‟s competency to stand trial. The State argues that Stone was not ineffective for not challenging this procedure because the trial court never had concerns about Vickers‟s competency to stand trial, and thus the statutory protections were never triggered. Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1 states that: (a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested: 8 (1) psychiatrists; (2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board or examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology; or (3) physicians; who have expertise in determining competency.