In the Matter of: A.K., A Child in Need of Services: J.K. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] set forth in Mathews: (1) the private interests affected by the proceeding; (2) the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 67A01-1605-JC-1111 | October 4, 2016   Page 4 of 10
    risk of error created by the State’s chosen procedure; and (3) the countervailing
    governmental interest supporting use of the challenged procedure. 
    Id.
     (citing
    Mathews, 
    424 U.S. at 335
    ); see also In re C.G., 
    954 N.E.2d 910
    , 917 (Ind. 2011).
    [8]   With respect to emergency orders for removal of a child from her parents’ care,
    Indiana Code section 31-32-13-7 provides as follows:
    If:
    (1) the juvenile court determines on the juvenile
    court’s review of the record that an emergency exists;
    or
    (2) the moving party demonstrates by sworn
    testimony or affidavit that an emergency exists;
    the juvenile court may issue an emergency order without a
    hearing.
    (Emphasis added). On appeal, Father argues only that the juvenile court erred
    in issuing the emergency order because the moving party, i.e., DCS, did not
    demonstrate by sworn testimony or affidavit that an emergency existed. Father,
    however, makes no argument as to whether the juvenile court determined that
    an emergency existed after reviewing the court’s record.
    [9]   Review of the record demonstrates that the special judge assigned to preside