Lake County Auditor v. Bank Calumet , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 422 ( 2003 )
[…] But see Board of Comm'rs of the County of Vanderburgh v. Mundy, 783 N.E.2d 742 (Ind.Ct.App.2003) (holding that under I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6(d), the purchaser at a tax sale was entitled to a refund less a twenty-five percent penalty even though the purchaser had not yet petitioned the court for an order directing the county auditor to issue and deliver the tax deed).[2]

    There are two other statutes which provide for refunds to a tax sale purchaser. Under Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-10 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2001):

    "If, before the court issues an order directing the county auditor to issue a tax deed to a tract or item of real property sold under IC 6-1.1-24, it is found by the county auditor and the county treasurer that the sale was invalid, the county auditor shall refund the purchase money and all taxes and special assessments on the property paid by the purchaser... after the tax sale plus six percent (6%) interest per annum...."

    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-25-11(a) (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2001), provides that: