Lake County Auditor v. Bank Calumet , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 422 ( 2003 )
[…] There are two other statutes which provide for refunds to a tax sale purchaser. Under Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-10 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2001):

    "If, before the court issues an order directing the county auditor to issue a tax deed to a tract or item of real property sold under IC 6-1.1-24, it is found by the county auditor and the county treasurer that the sale was invalid, the county auditor shall refund the purchase money and all taxes and special assessments on the property paid by the purchaser... after the tax sale plus six percent (6%) interest per annum...."

    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-25-11(a) (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2001), provides that:

    "Subsequent to the issuance of the order directing the county auditor to issue a tax deed to real property sold under IC 6-1.1-24, a county auditor shall refund the purchase money plus six percent (6%) interest per annum from the county treasury to the purchaser ... if it is found by the court that entered the order for the tax deed that:
    (1) the real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold;
    (2) the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which the real property was sold were properly paid before the sale; or