Jessica Skidmore-Chisholm v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] be considered reasonable. Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1601-EX-117 | June 23, 2016   Page 4 of 6
    [8]   The purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide benefits to
    those who are involuntarily out of work, through no fault of their own, for
    reasons beyond their control. Davis v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
    
    900 N.E.2d 488
    , 492 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). An individual is ineligible to receive
    unemployment benefits if he or she was discharged for “just cause.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (a). Discharge for just cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any
    breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer
    by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9). When applying a breach of duty
    analysis in this context:
    the Board should consider whether the conduct which is said to
    have been a breach of a duty reasonably owed to the employer is
    of such a nature that a reasonable employee of the employer