Tracy Hertel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] upon which the probable cause rests is so lacking in indicia of probable cause as
    to render an official belief in the existence of the warrant unreasonable. Smith v.
    State, 
    982 N.E.2d 393
    , 406-407 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Johnson v. State, 
    952 N.E.2d 305
    , 310-311 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied), trans. denied. The good
    faith exception to the warrant requirement has been codified by 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    37-4-5.10 The Indiana Supreme Court held that “the heart of the matter is not
    10
    
    Ind. Code § 35-37-4-5
     provides:
    (a) In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding to enforce an ordinance or a statute
    defining an infraction, the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the
    grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the
    evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith.
    (b) For purposes of this section, evidence is obtained by a law enforcement officer in good
    faith if:
    (1) it is obtained pursuant to:
    (A) a search warrant that was properly issued upon a determination of
    probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from
    obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its preparation,
    and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be
    valid; or
    (B) a state statute, judicial precedent, or court rule that is later declared
    unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1505-CR-475 | June 22, 2016                    Page 24 of 26
    whether a court of review agrees or disagrees about the existence of probable