Derek Rucker v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Instead, we will affirm the conviction
    unless no reasonable trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Gray v. State, 
    957 N.E.2d 171
    , 174 (Ind. 2011). When considering a challenge to the
    evidence, we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses. Turner v.
    State, 
    953 N.E.2d 1039
     (Ind. 2011).
    Rucker contends that the evidence was not sufficient to prove the “forcibly” element
    set out in I.C. § 35-44-3-3(a)(1), which provides, “A person who knowingly or intentionally
    ... forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting
    the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties ...
    commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]” With respect to I.C. § 35-44-
    3-3, this court has stated:
    3
    the term “forcibly” modifies “resists, obstructs, or interferes.” Spangler v.
    State, 
    607 N.E.2d 720
    , 723 (Ind. 1993). Thus, the word “forcibly” is a word