Edwin D. Calligan v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] erroneous sentence. We review a trial court‟s decision on a motion to correct erroneous
    sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 687
    , 689 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court‟s decision is against the logic
    and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Myers v. State, 
    718 N.E.2d 783
    , 789
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
    An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to
    correct the sentence pursuant to 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15
    . Neff v. State, 
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    ,
    1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15
     provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
    render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written
    notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his
    counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion
    to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of
    law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct
    erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its face.” 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted). The Court emphasized that “a motion to