Preece v. Naragon , 859 N.E.2d 393 ( 2006 )
[…] Apter v. Ross, 781 N.E.2d 744, 757 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (quoting Kirk v. Kirk, 770 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 2002)), trans. denied. When reviewing a trial court's determination to modify custody, we may not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Leisure v. Wheeler, 828 N.E.2d 409, 414 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Rather, we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and any reasonable inferences from that evidence. Id.

    Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 provides in relevant part:

    (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.
    (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.

    And Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides:

    The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child's parent or parents;
    (B) the child's sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
    (5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.

    This court explained the noncustodial parent's burden of proof in a custody modification proceeding in Simons v. Simons, 566 N.E.2d 551, 554-55 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), as follows: