In Re Estate of Owen , 855 N.E.2d 603 ( 2006 )
[…] In re Estate of Kirkendall, 642 N.E.2d 548, 552 (Ind.Ct.App.1994).

    1. Lyke's Life Estate

    In Article V, Owen both devises an 80-acre farm to Lyke for her lifetime and appoints the Logans as co-trustees of the farm during Lyke's lifetime, requiring us to determine whether Owen intended Lyke's life estate to be held in trust by the Logans or to be held by Lyke without trust.

    In both the will and trust[3] contexts, substance trumps form. As to trusts, Ind.Code § 30-4-2-1(b) provides:

    Except as required in the applicable probate law for the execution of wills, no formal language is required to create a trust, but its terms must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property, the identity of the trustee, the nature of the trustee's interest, the identity of the beneficiary, the nature of the beneficiary's interest and the purpose of the trust may be ascertained with reasonable certainty.

    Similarly, a devise in a will need use no particular form or words to create a life estate.