In Re Estate of Owen , 855 N.E.2d 603 ( 2006 )
[…] Although a right of first refusal is a nonvested property interest, see Beiger, 667 N.E.2d at 186 (describing right of first refusal as a "dormant set of rights"), the right granted to the Logans arose from a donative transfer, that is, a bequest. Cf. Buck, 668 N.E.2d at 1261 (real estate contract provision granting right of first refusal to purchase additional property was nonvested property interest arising out of nondonative transfer and thus not within the statutory rule against perpetuities but rather common law rule).

    Ind.Code § 32-17-8-3(a) provides:

    A nonvested property interest is valid if:
    (1) when the interest is created, the interest is certain to vest or terminate not later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive; or
    (2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety (90) years after the interest's creation.

    The language of the right of first refusal indicates the right was personal to the Logans ("my friends Rodney and Carol Logan"). Thus, the right could not be extended to the Logans' heirs or assigns and would terminate at the death of the survivor of them.