*872 of guarding a chemical spill site while employed as a policeman for Conrail.1 We reverse.
[…] The court was required to construe 45 U.S.C. § 53 which provides for comparative negligence under the FELA unless the defendant’s violation “of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employees”, in which case the railroad is liable for all the plaintiff’s damages. The Bertholf court interpreted this language as applying only to violations of the Safety Appliance Acts and the Boiler Inspection Act and concluded the plaintiff’s contributory negligence was at issue. Further, the court relied on Section 4(b)(4) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4), and held that it expressly limits the applicability of OSHA to exclude the FELA. This section reads:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.
In Hebei’s case, Conrail concedes contributory negligence is not an issue. Additionally, our research leads us to conclude that the court in Bertholf erred in interpreting 29 U.S.C. § 653. We base our conclusion on three United States Courts of Appeals cases: Baltimore & O.R. Co. v. O.S.H.R.C. (D.C.Cir.1976) 548 F.2d 1052; Southern Ry. Co. v. Occupational Saf. & H. Review Comm. (4th Cir.1976) 539 F.2d 335; Southern Pac. Transp. Co. v. Usery (5th Cir.1976) 539 F.2d 386. Each case involved the issue of whether railroads were subject to OSHA regulations and whether the Secretary of Labor had authority to compel railroads to comply with OSHA regulations. These cases turned on the interpretation of section 4(b)(1) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1) rather than 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) referred to in Bertholf. This section reads:
(b)(1) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies acting under section 2021 of Title 42, exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.
(Emphasis added).