*872 of guarding a chemical spill site while employed as a policeman for Conrail.1 We reverse.
[…] Meehan, (1978) Ind.App. 375 N.E.2d 1119. The issues before us are legal issues; we find that the trial court erred by excluding evidence concerning Conrail’s violation of OSHA regulations and therefore, the trial court’s judgment is contrary to law.
We first note that Bertholf, supra, the case on which Conrail bases its argument, is not analogous to the case at bar. In Bertholf, the question was whether the plaintiff’s contributory negligence was an issue where the defendant had violated an OSHA regulation pertaining to equipment inspections. The court was required to construe 45 U.S.C. § 53 which provides for comparative negligence under the FELA unless the defendant’s violation “of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employees”, in which case the railroad is liable for all the plaintiff’s damages. The Bertholf court interpreted this language as applying only to violations of the Safety Appliance Acts and the Boiler Inspection Act and concluded the plaintiff’s contributory negligence was at issue.