Fayazz Chowdhry v. Estate of Mustansar L. Chowdhry ( 2012 )
[…] waived the applicability of the Dead Man’s Statute by “taking his deposition during the
    discovery process” and including certain documents in a binder of stipulated exhibits.
    Appellant’s Br. p. 10.
    Where, as here, the trial court rules on witness competency, the ruling will not be
    reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion. J.M. Corp. v. Roberson, 
    749 N.E.2d 567
    , 571
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). We will reverse only if the ruling is against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances before the court. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code section 34-45-2-4 provides in relevant part:
    (a) This section applies to suits or proceedings:
    (1) in which an executor or administrator is a party;
    (2) involving matters that occurred during the lifetime of the decedent;
    and
    (3) where a judgment or allowance may be made or rendered for or
    against the estate represented by the executor or administrator.
    *      *      *      *      *
    (d) Except as provided in subsection (e), a person:
    (1) who is a necessary party to the issue or record; and
    (2) whose interest is adverse to the estate;
    is not a competent witness as to matters against the estate.
    The primary purpose of the Dead Man’s Statute is to “ensure that when one party to a
    transaction has had her lips sealed by death the other party’s lips are sealed by law.”
    Taylor v. Taylor, 
    643 N.E.2d 893
    , 896 (Ind. 1994) (citing Johnson v. Estate of Rayburn,