Shaum v. McClure , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 436 ( 2009 )
[…] "They are enacted upon the presumption that one having a well-founded claim will not delay in enforcing it." Id. "The defense of a statute of limitation is peculiarly suitable as a basis for summary judgment." Id. at 502-503. "The nature or substance of the cause of action, rather than the form of the action, determines the applicable statute of limitations." King v. Terry, 805 N.E.2d 397, 400 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). "When two statutes of limitations may apply, any doubt should be resolved in favor of applying the longer statute." Id.

    Here, the trial court applied Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4, which provides for a two-year statute of limitations as follows:

    *856 "An action for ... (2) injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." The Shaums do not dispute that, if the two-year statute of limitations is applicable, the Shaums' action against Progressive Engineering and Goble is untimely.