Shaum v. McClure , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 436 ( 2009 )
[…] "When two statutes of limitations may apply, any doubt should be resolved in favor of applying the longer statute." Id.

    Here, the trial court applied Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4, which provides for a two-year statute of limitations as follows:

    *856 "An action for ... (2) injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." The Shaums do not dispute that, if the two-year statute of limitations is applicable, the Shaums' action against Progressive Engineering and Goble is untimely. Rather, the Shaums counter that Ind.Code § 34-11-2-7, which provides for a six-year statute of limitations, should be applied.[1] That statute provides: "The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues: ... (2) Actions for use, rents, and profits of real property. (3) Actions for injuries to property other than personal property...." I.C. § 34-11-2-7.

    In Raquet v. Thompson, 693 N.E.2d 969 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), we applied the two-year statute of limitations to a similar claim against a surveyor.