Charter One Mortgage Corp. v. Condra , 847 N.E.2d 207 ( 2006 )
[…] It does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension of credit, finders' fees, fees for document preparation or notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.

    (Emphasis added).

    [8] In its brief, Charter One also refers to 12 C.F.R. § 7.4009(b), which provides, in relevant part: "Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its powers to conduct activities authorized under Federal law do not apply to national banks." However, § 7.4009, on its face, only applies to "any national bank power or aspect of a national bank's operations that is not covered by another OCC regulation specifically addressing the applicability of state law." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4009(c) (emphasis added). Because 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(d) specifically applies to a national bank's power to assess non-interest charges and fees, § 7.4009 is inapplicable to the present action.