Charter One Mortgage Corp. v. Condra , 847 N.E.2d 207 ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, Condra's complaint states a claim upon which relief can be *217 granted and the trial court properly denied Charter One's motion to dismiss.

    Moreover, our conclusion is supported by 12 C.F.R. §§ 34.3 and 34.4. In particular, as part of its charge to regulate the real estate lending activities of national banks under 12 U.S.C. § 371(a), the OCC has promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 34.3. That regulation provides, in relevant part:

    (a) A national bank may make, arrange, purchase, or sell loans or extensions of credit, or interests therein, that are secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate (real estate loans), subject to 12 U.S.C. 1828(o) and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.

    Concerning the applicability of state law, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 provides: