Charter One Mortgage Corp. v. Condra , 847 N.E.2d 207 ( 2006 )
[…] Id.

    Here, because document preparation fees do not constitute "interest" under 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001, the broad grant of authority in § 7.4002 would permit a national bank to charge a competitive document preparation fee, provided that such fee represents a safe and sound banking principle. Moreover, and with respect to the applicability of state law, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(d) provides: "The OCC applies preemption principles derived from the United States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial precedent, when determining whether State laws apply that purport to limit or prohibit charges and fees described in this section." (Emphasis added).

    C. Federal Preemption