Charter One Mortgage Corp. v. Condra , 847 N.E.2d 207 ( 2006 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Diaz, 838 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.2005) (recognizing that the Indiana Supreme Court has "original and exclusive jurisdiction over matters involving the unauthorized practice of law") (citing IND. CONST. art. 7, § 4 and Ind.Code § 33-24-1-2(b)(2)). Rather, the present action concerns whether a banking action that the Indiana Supreme Court has already determined constitutes the unauthorized practice of law, if performed by non-attorneys, is in conflict with the National Bank Act.

    [6] 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) provides, in part:

    (a) Authorization to make real estate loans; orders, rules, and regulations of Comptroller of the Currency[:]

    Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.

    [7] 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001 provides that the term "interest" includes:

    any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.