Charter One Mortgage Corp. v. Condra , 847 N.E.2d 207 ( 2006 )
[…] Davis v. Elmira Sav. Bank, 161 U.S. 275, 283, 16 S.Ct. 502, 40 L.Ed. 700 (1896). They remain subject to state laws, but only insofar as those laws do not "prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank's exercise of its powers." Barnett Bank of Marion County v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 33, 116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237 (1996). Moreover, to prevent inconsistent or intrusive state regulation from impairing the national system, the National Bank Act specifically limits states' ability to exercise supervisory authority over national banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 484(a); see also Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 311-12 (2d Cir.2005), petition for cert. filed (Sept. 30, 2005). Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) provides:

    No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress . . . .

    The OCC is the federal agency entrusted with the "primary responsibility for surveillance of `the business of banking' authorized by [12 U.S.C.] § 24 Seventh." NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995).