Caldwell v. Caldwell , 858 N.E.2d 695 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. In all visitation controversies, courts are required to give foremost consideration to the best interests of the child. Id.

    "Indiana has long recognized that the rights of parents to visit their children is a precious privilege which should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents." Hanson v. Spolnik, 685 N.E.2d 71, 79 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied. As a result, a noncustodial parent is generally entitled to reasonable visitation rights. Id. However, the right of visitation is subordinated to the best interests of the child. Id. Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 defines the visitation rights of a noncustodial parent and provides: "A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." Thus, if the trial court finds that visitation might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development, visitation may be denied or restricted. Hanson, 685 N.E.2d at 79.