Caldwell v. Caldwell , 858 N.E.2d 695 ( 2006 )
[…] See Holmes v. Jones, 719 N.E.2d 843, 845 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (citing Ind. Code § 34-1-1-3). However, Indiana Code section 34-1-1-3 has been recodified under Indiana Code sections 34-10-1-1 and 34-10-1-2 and amended in 2002.

    Indiana Code section 34-10-1-1 provides that "[a]n indigent person who does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend an action may apply to the court in which the action is intended to be brought, or is pending, for leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person." Indiana Code section 34-10-1-2 provides, in part:

    * * * * *
    (b) If the court is satisfied that a person . . . does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court:
    (1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and
    (2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.
    (c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following:
    (1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant's claim or defense.
    (2) The applicant's ability to investigate and present the applicant's claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action.
    (d) The court shall deny an application made under section 1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following:
    (1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application.
    (2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the applicant's claim or defense.
    * * * * *

    (Emphasis added).

    "[A] prisoner has no absolute right to counsel" in civil cases. Sabo v. Sabo, 812 N.E.2d 238, 242 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156, 166 (Ind. 2001)).