November 8, 1995. *412 Kenneth J. Falk, Christopher B. Haile, John Jay Boyce, Indianapolis, for Appellants and Class.
[…] I.C. § 12-21-1-1. Among its prescribed duties are:
(1) The planning, research, and development of programs and methods for the education and treatment of emotionally disturbed children.
(2) The coordination of governmental services, activities, and programs in Indiana relating to such children.
(3) The administration of the state supported services concerned with such children.
I.C. § 12-21-5-2. In addition, the director of the Division shall "[s]tudy the entire problem of mental health, mental illness, and addictions existing in Indiana," I.C. § 12-21-2-3(a)(4), and shall "[e]stablish, supervise, and conduct community programs, either directly or by contract, for the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of psychiatric disorders." I.C. § 12-21-2-3(a)(10). Effective July 1, 1992, the legislature created the Children's Mental Health Bureau within the Mental Health Division.