Wood v. Schuen , 2001 Ind. App. LEXIS 2220 ( 2001 )
[…] Nearly every provision of CLIA explicitly delegates oversight of clinical laboratories such as PAML to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a) (Secretary issues a certificate to allow a laboratory to conduct certain tests); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(d)(2)(B) (Secretary must be notified of changes in laboratory examinations and procedures); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(e) (Secretary approves and disapproves laboratory accreditation body); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(f)(1) (Secretary issues standards to assure consistent performance by laboratories that are certified under this section of valid and reliable laboratory examinations and other procedures); and 42 U.S.C. § 263A(n) (Secretary "shall compile and make available to physicians and the general public information .... which the Secretary determines is useful in evaluating the performance of a laboratory"). The foregoing provisions, and others like them, indicate that CLIA oversight is delegated exclusively to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.