Wood v. Schuen , 2001 Ind. App. LEXIS 2220 ( 2001 )
[…] In a medical malpractice action, a party invokes the trial court's jurisdiction by paying the statutory filing fee and filing a copy of the proposed complaint. See Ind.Code Ann. § 34-18-11-2(a). After jurisdiction has been invoked in this manner, a trial court has only limited jurisdiction prior to the submission of an expert opinion by a medical review panel. Rocca v. Southern Hills Counseling Ctr., Inc., 671 N.E.2d 913 (Ind.Ct.App.1996). IC § 34-18-11-1(a)(1) provides that a trial court has jurisdiction at this stage of the proceedings to "preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure." Thus, a party may invoke a trial court's jurisdiction at this stage of the litigation by filing a motion for preliminary determination.