Daugherty v. Industrial Contracting & Erecting , 2002 Ind. App. LEXIS 589 ( 2002 )
[…] Moreover, the Board's decision unjustly rewards the employer, which receives the benefit of a fully capable employee at the employee's expense, and also unjustly punishes the employee for his resolve to recover full mobility and return to gainful employment. In my view, such an outcome is fundamentally unjust and does not serve the humane purposes of the Act.

    Turning to the relevant statute, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-4(d) provides, among other things, that:

    If, because of an emergency, or because of the employer's failure to provide an attending physician or surgical, hospital, or nursing services and supplies ... or because of any other good reason, a physician other than that provided by the employer treats the injured employee during the period of the employee's temporary total disability ... the reasonable cost of those services and supplies shall, subject to the approval of the workers compensation board, be paid by the employer.

    "The thrust of this provision is that in the absence of an emergency or other good reason, an employee is not free to simply elect, at the employer's expense, additional treatment or other physicians than those tendered by the employer." Perez v.