Daugherty v. Industrial Contracting & Erecting , 2002 Ind. App. LEXIS 589 ( 2002 )
[…] See K-Mart Corp., 609 N.E.2d at 28.

    Credit to ICE

    Daugherty next contends that the Board's decision to credit ICE about $4,000 against worker's compensation benefits that it had already paid to Daugherty was not supported by sufficient evidence. Specifically, Daugherty argues that the $225 per week that ICE paid to him from October 1998 to February 1999 were payments received from a disability insurance policy with ICE and were not worker's compensation benefits. Again, we must disagree.

    Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-23(a) provides that "[a]ny payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which ... were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the [Board], be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation." This language clearly indicates that the Board may credit against its award to an employee any worker's compensation payments made by the employer to the injured employee during his period of disability. See Rockwell Int'l v. Byrd, 498 N.E.2d 1033, 1040 (Ind.Ct.App.1986).