Daugherty v. Industrial Contracting & Erecting , 2002 Ind. App. LEXIS 589 ( 2002 )
[…] K-Mart v. Morrison, 609 N.E.2d 17, 31 (Ind. Ct.App.1993), trans. denied. Nevertheless, the statute allows the employee to select independent medical treatment under three circumstances: (1) in an emergency;[1] (2) if the employer fails to provide needed medical care; or (3) for other good reason. Id.

    Indiana Code Section 22-3-4-5(a) provides, in general, that should the employer and employee disagree about the amount of compensation owed, either party may submit an application to the board to resolve the dispute. More specifically, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-4(b) states that:

    During the period of temporary total disability resulting from the injury, the employer shall furnish the physician services, and supplies, and the [Board] may, on proper application of either party, require that treatment by the physician and services and supplies be furnished by or on behalf of the employer as the [Board] may deem reasonably necessary.

    (Emphasis added).

    Here, after several doctors had treated Daugherty, Dr. Gregori found that Daugherty's knee had reached a quiescent state. Dr.