Gibson v. Hand , 2001 Ind. App. LEXIS 1749 ( 2001 )
[…] With the above in mind, we review the BMV's argument to determine whether it presents a prima facie case of error that the trial court improperly granted Hand's Petition. Ind.Code § 9-24-15-10 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an individual may not receive a restricted driver's license to operate a commercial motor vehicle if the individual's driving privileges are suspended for an alcohol or drug violation under IC 9-30-5 or 49 CFR 391.15." The BMV admits that Hand's driving privileges were not suspended for an alcohol or drug violation under Ind.Code § 9-30-5 or 49 C.F.R. § 391.15. In fact, Hand's driving privileges were suspended under Ind.Code § 9-30-6-9(b), which states as follows:

    (b) If the affidavit under section 8(b) of this chapter states that a chemical test resulted in prima facie evidence that a person was intoxicated, the bureau shall suspend the driving privileges of the person:
    (1) for one hundred eighty (180) days; or
    (2) until the bureau is notified by a court that the charges have been disposed of;
    whichever occurs first.

    The trial court, being aware of these statutes, found that: