Gibson v. Hand , 2001 Ind. App. LEXIS 1749 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. If the preemption question is not settled by a precise and narrow application of a statute's language, we must determine whether the state law in question actually conflicts with federal law. Id. "State law actually conflicts with federal law where it is impossible for a citizen to comply with both state and federal requirements or if state law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress." Id.

    *547 Additionally, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31311 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (a) General.—To avoid having amounts withheld from apportionment under section 31314 of this title, a State shall comply with the following requirements:
    * * *
    (10)(A) The State may not issue a commercial driver's license to an individual during a period in which the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle or the individual's driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
    (B) The State may not issue a special license or permit (including a provisional or temporary license) to an individual who holds a commercial driver's license that permits the individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which—
    (i) the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
    (ii) the individual's driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
    * * *
    (b) State satisfaction of requirements.— A State may satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) of this section that the State disqualify an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle by revoking, suspending, or canceling the driver's license issued to the individual.