779 N.E.2d 546 (2002) Kristy CHILDRESS, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] II. Attorney Fees for Pursuit of Frivolous Defense
A. Standard of Review
Buckler requested that the trial court award him attorney fees for that portion of his total fees that were expended to prove Childress's pursuit of the alleged frivolous defense of comparative fault. The trial court entered an order granting Buckler $1960.00 in attorney fees based upon Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1, which provides in relevant part:
(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1(a), (b) (1998). The review of an award or denial of fees under this section proceeds through a multi-step process. Grubnich v. Renner, 746 N.E.2d 111, 119 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), trans. denied (citation omitted).