Northcutt v. Smith , 1994 Ind. App. LEXIS 1497 ( 1994 )
[…] Thus, the jurisdictional requirements of I.C. § 22-3-2-6 are satisfied.

    Accordingly, we find that the Northcutts' complaint against the Smiths is barred by the exclusivity provision of the Worker's Compensation Act. For the reasons stated above, we reverse the trial court's entry of summary judgment and remand this cause to the trial court with instructions to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

    REVERSED and REMANDED.

    BARTEAU and GARRARD, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Ind. Code § 22-3-2-2, in pertinent part, states:

    "(a) Every employer and every employee, except as stated in IC 22-3-2 through 22-3-6, shall comply with the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby."

    I.C. § 22-3-2-2 (emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 64A05-9402-CV-76

Citation Numbers: 642 N.E.2d 254, 1994 Ind. App. LEXIS 1497, 1994 WL 590820

Judges: Sharpnack, Barteau, Garrard

Filed Date: 10/31/1994

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024