Northcutt v. Smith , 1994 Ind. App. LEXIS 1497 ( 1994 )
[…] I.C. § 22-3-2-6. (emphasis added). Our supreme court has determined I.C. § 22-3-2-6 to be clear and unambiguous. Evans v. Yankeetown Dock Corp. (1986), Ind., 491 N.E.2d 969, 972, reh'g denied.

    Indiana Code § 22-3-2-13, in pertinent part, provides:

    "Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer's or the employer's compensation insurance carrier's payment of or liability to pay compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article... ."

    I.C. § 22-3-2-13 (emphasis added).