Ravi Jani v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] (a), the court may order a period of suspension of the convicted
    person’s driving privileges that is in addition to any suspension of
    driving privileges already imposed upon the person.
    This version of the statute was in effect when Jani committed his offense on
    September 25, 2011, under Cause No. 86 and when Jani was arrested on
    January 23, 2014, under Cause No. 54. Effective July 1, 2015, Ind. Code § 9-
    30-10-16 was amended to change the offense from a class D felony to a level 6
    felony and to delete subsection (c).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019   Page 8 of 13
    [16]   Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 provides in part:
    (a) A person who:
    (1) operates a motor vehicle after the person’s driving
    privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this
    chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-
    3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991);
    *****
    commits a Level 5 felony.[ 1]
    [17]   In Count I, the State cited Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 and alleged that, “[o]n or
    about October 13, 2017, [Jani] did operate a motor vehicle in the 5700 block of