Ravi Jani v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [18]   The Indiana Supreme Court has held:
    Although Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 contains a knowledge
    requirement, the plain text of section 17 makes absolutely no
    reference to a knowledge requirement. And section 17’s
    reference to section 16 does not incorporate the knowledge
    requirement of section 16 into section 17. That is, section 16 is
    not a lesser included offense of section 17. Had the General
    Assembly intended section 17 to have a knowledge requirement,
    it would have done so, like it did for section 16. Moreover, it is
    reasonable to conclude that the General Assembly intended
    1
    Between July 1, 1993 and June 30, 2013, Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 provided: “A person who operates a motor
    vehicle after the person’s driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14
    (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991) commits a Class C felony.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019                     Page 9 of 13
    section 17 to be a strict liability offense. The only persons likely
    to be subject to section 17 are those who have had numerous