Ravi Jani v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Code § 9-30-
    10-16 as a felony under Cause No. 86 in 2012. We cannot say that Jani was
    sentenced for his conviction under Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16 after the effective
    date of the revised statute which does not contain subsection (c).
    [24]   Further, to the extent that Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 references Ind. Code § 9-30-
    10-16, we note that while subsection (c) was removed from Ind. Code § 9-30-10-
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019   Page 12 of 13
    16 effective July 1, 2015, the Legislature did not amend Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17
    in July 2015. The relevant portion of Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 provides that “[a]
    person who . . . operates a motor vehicle after the person’s driving privileges are
    forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1,
    1984), or IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991) . . . commits a Level 5 felony.”
    Based upon the plain language, we cannot say that the doctrine of amelioration
    applies in this case.
    [25]   For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Jani’s conviction for operating a motor