Ravi Jani v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] forfeiture because knowledge of lifetime forfeiture is not an element of Ind.
    Code § 9-30-10-17 and there can be no question that Jani’s driving privileges
    were forfeited at the time he committed the instant offense. It also contends
    that the doctrine of amelioration is inapplicable, and that the 2015 amendment
    to Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16 merely left lifetime suspension to the trial court’s
    discretion to be determined on a case-by-case basis.
    [15]   Between July 1, 2001, and June 30, 2014, Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16 provided:
    (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019   Page 7 of 13
    (1) while the person’s driving privileges are validly
    suspended under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1,
    1991) and the person knows that the person’s driving
    privileges are suspended; or
    (2) in violation of restrictions imposed under this chapter
    or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and who knows of the
    existence of the restrictions;
    commits a Class D felony.
    (b) Service by the bureau of notice of the suspension or restriction
    of a person’s driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2):
    (1) in compliance with section 5 of this chapter; and
    (2) by first class mail to the person at the last address
    shown for the person in the bureau’s records;
    establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that
    the person’s driving privileges are suspended or restricted.
    (c) In addition to any criminal penalty, a person who is convicted
    of a felony under subsection (a) forfeits the privilege of operating
    a motor vehicle for life. However, if judgment for conviction of a
    Class A misdemeanor is entered for an offense under subsection
    (a), the court may order a period of suspension of the convicted
    person’s driving privileges that is in addition to any suspension of
    driving privileges already imposed upon the person.
    This version of the statute was in effect when Jani committed his offense on
    September 25, 2011, under Cause No. 86 and when Jani was arrested on
    January 23, 2014, under Cause No. 54. Effective July 1, 2015, Ind. Code § 9-
    30-10-16 was amended to change the offense from a class D felony to a level 6
    felony and to delete subsection (c).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019   Page 8 of 13
    [16]   Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 provides in part:
    (a) A person who: