Ivan Jones v. State of Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] Appellee-Plaintiff                                         Judge
    The Honorable Jeffrey Marchal,
    Magistrate
    Trial Court Cause No.
    49G06-1509-F5-32928
    Vaidik, Chief Judge, dissenting.
    [29]   I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the trial court’s failure
    to personally ask Jones whether he wished to make a statement at sentencing
    constitutes fundamental error mandating reversal of his sentence.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1611-CR-2513 | June 12, 2017               Page 14 of 16
    [30]   Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5 provides in relevant part that “[t]he defendant
    may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before
    pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant
    wishes to make such a statement.” At sentencing, the trial court asked defense
    counsel—not Jones personally—whether Jones wished to make a statement.
    Defense counsel said, “No.” Tr. p. 104. While the trial court should have
    asked Jones personally whether he wished to make a statement, see Ind.