Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-574 | August 17, 2018 Page 11 of 15 Isom v. State,
31 N.E.3d 469, 484–85 (Ind. 2015) (internal citations and quotations omitted). [20] Henderson challenges one of the instructions relating to his conviction for Class A misdemeanor operating a vehicle while intoxicated, endangering a person. Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2 defines this offense as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor. (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person. In Johnson v. State,
518 N.E.2d 1127, 1128 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988), we noted that in normal usage, the term operate means “to perform a function, or operation, or produce an effect.” (Internal quotation omitted). Thus, “the word ‘operate’ requires effort, the doing of something by the operator,”