Nicholas Matthew Holmes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] and reasonable inferences most favorable to the convictions, neither reweighing
    evidence nor reassessing witness credibility. We affirm the judgment unless no
    reasonable factfinder could find the defendant guilty.” Griffith v. State, 
    59 N.E.3d 947
    , 958 (Ind. 2016).
    [8]   The State alleged that Holmes committed the crime by knowingly or
    intentionally failing to return to lawful detention following temporary leave
    granted for a specific purpose, i.e., employment. Appellant’s App. at 11; Ind.
    Code § 35-44.1-3-4(c). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he
    engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when
    he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code §
    35-41-2-2(a). At trial, Holmes stipulated that he was in lawful detention at the
    1
    That said, we cannot condone the State’s inexcusable delay in responding to Holmes’s discovery request.