J.R. v. State of Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] The State concedes
    on this issue, and the parties agree that the adjudication for carrying a handgun
    without a license should be vacated.
    [14]   We agree that the adjudication for carrying a handgun without a license should
    be vacated, but for different reasons. Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1(a) states
    in relevant part that “a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or
    about the person’s body without being licensed under this chapter to carry a
    handgun.” Under that same chapter, Indiana Code section 35-47-2-3(g)(3)
    states that “[a] license to carry a handgun shall not be issued to any person
    who . . . is under eighteen (18) years of age . . . .”
    [15]   With respect to minors, Indiana Code section 35-47-10-5(a) states that “[a] child
    who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose
    other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous