Chad Kraemer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5
    -6.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-731 | September 21, 2018                Page 6 of 8
    court’s order for home detention did not comply with every subsection of 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5
    -6 but that the defendant did not demonstrate how he had been
    prejudiced by the omissions, and instructing the trial court, to the extent the
    defendant had not been released from the home detention ordered, to enter a
    home detention order in compliance with the statute).
    [9]    With respect to probation, 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
     provides in part that,
    “[w]henever it places a person on probation, the court shall . . . specify in the
    record the conditions of the probation.” Also, 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2
    .3(b)
    provides in part that, “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall
    be given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2
    .3(b) does not specify that the written statement must be