Stanley Mark Harris v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] We conclude that the circumstantial evidence was
    sufficient to allow the trier of fact (jurors from Clark County) to infer that the
    crimes more likely than not occurred in Clark County.
    2. Lesser-Included Offense
    [12]   Next, Harris argues that remand is necessary to correct the sentencing order
    because the trial court erred when it entered a judgment of conviction for the
    lesser-included offense of Class C misdemeanor OVWI and indicated that the
    convictions were pursuant to a plea agreement. The State agrees that remand is
    necessary.
    [13]   INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-6 provides that if “a defendant is charged with an
    offense and an included offense in separate counts[ ] and the defendant is found
    guilty of both counts[,] judgment and sentence may not be entered against the
    defendant for the included offense.” An offense is a lesser included “if it differs
    from another ‘only in the respect that a less serious risk of harm to the public
    interest is required to establish its commission.’” Watson v. State, 
    972 N.E.2d 378
    , 384 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Sering v. State,