K.L. v. E.H. ( 2014 )
[…] limit the visitation award to an amount that does not substantially infringe on parents’
    rights to control the upbringing of their children. 
    Id.
    15
    The United States Supreme Court has broadly agreed that natural parents have a
    fundamental constitutional right to direct their children’s upbringing without undue
    governmental interference, and that a child’s best interests do not necessarily override
    that parental right. 
    Id.
     at 586 (citing Troxel v. Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    , 
    120 S. Ct. 2054
    (2000)).   
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6
     governs the decree on a petition for grandparent
    visitation and provides: “Upon hearing evidence in support of and opposition to a petition
    filed under this chapter, the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court’s findings
    and conclusions.” Although the amount of visitation is left to the sound discretion of the
    trial court, the Grandparent Visitation Act contemplates only occasional, temporary
    visitation that does not substantially infringe on a parent’s fundamental right to control