M.B. v. A.V. ( 2014 )
[…] trial court has not entered findings, and we may affirm a general judgment on any theory
    supported by the evidence adduced at trial. 
    Id.
    I. Weekly Child Support
    Mother argues that the trial court erred by modifying Father’s child support to
    $57.00 per week for March 28, 2011, to December 31, 2011, and to $166.00 per week
    effective January 1, 2012. At the time the petitions were filed and the trial court issued
    its orders, the modification of a support order in the context of a paternity action was
    governed by Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-8, which provided:
    A support order may be modified or revoked upon a showing:
    (1)    of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the
    terms unreasonable; or
    (2)    that:
    (A)     a person has been ordered to pay an amount in
    child support that differs by more than twenty
    percent (20%) from the amount that would be
    ordered by applying the child support
    guidelines; and
    (B)     the support order requested to be modified or
    revoked was issued at least twelve (12) months
    before the petition requesting modification was
    filed.
    5
    This statute was later repealed by P.L. 207-2013, §§ 24-40, effective May 9, 2013.1
    Mother’s argument centers on the trial court’s calculation of Father’s weekly gross
    income. Mother argues that, despite the decreases in Father’s income in 2011 and 2012,