A nonrelocating parent may object to relocation in either of two ways: by filing a motion to modify the custody order or by filing, within sixty days of receipt of the notice, a motion to prevent relocation of the child. Baxendale, 878 N.E.2d at 1256 n.5; see
Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a) (regarding motion to prevent relocation). Upon request of either party, the trial court shall hold a full evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a motion to prevent relocation of the child.
Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(b). “The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.”
Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.”
Ind. Code § 31-17- 5 2.2-5(d). T.L.,
950 N.E.2d at 784. In determining whether to permit a relocation, the trial court shall take into account the following: (1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.