Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5. The party seeking to dismiss a claim under the anti- SLAPP statute “must state with specificity the public issue or issue of public interest that prompted the act in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech[.]” I.C. § 34-7-7-9(b). And the trial court shall grant the motion “if the court finds that the person filing the motion has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act upon which the claim is based is a lawful act in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech[.]” Id. at (d). If a party Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1708-CT-2026| May 11, 2018 Page 6 of 15 is successful in having a claim dismissed under the act, the defendant is entitled to reasonable attorney fees.
Ind.