James Patrick Flinn v. Courtney Sue Flinn and James Erick Flinn ( 2012 )
[…] over the presumptive marital assets and their distribution.” Appellant’s App. at 9. This argument
    misapprehends the question of subject matter jurisdiction, which “entails a determination of whether a court
    has jurisdiction over the general class of actions to which a particular case belongs.” K.S. v. State, 
    849 N.E.2d 538
    , 542 (Ind. 2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted). There is no question that the trial court in this
    case has jurisdiction over civil conversion cases. See 
    Ind. Code § 33-28-1-2
    (a) (“All circuit courts have …
    original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all criminal cases ….”).
    6