Michael A. Patton v. Stardust Transportation, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] debits to his paychecks were for repayment of a loan, which were deductions in violation
    of Indiana Code chapter 22-2-6 (the “wage deduction statute”). Thus, he argues he was
    not paid the amount owed to him and he is entitled to recover damages. Indiana Code
    section 22-2-6-1 states:
    7
    Any direction given by an employee to an employer to make a deduction
    from the wages to be earned by said employee, after said direction is given,
    shall constitute an assignment of the wages of said employee.
    Ind. Code § 22-2-6-1(a) (emphasis added). Indiana Code section 22-2-6-2 authorizes an
    employer to deduct an assignment of wages from an employee’s paycheck only when
    certain criteria are met. In relevant part, it states:
    (a) Any assignment of the wages of an employee is valid only if all of the
    following conditions are satisfied:
    (1) The assignment is:
    (A) in writing;
    (B) signed by the employee personally;
    (C) by its terms revocable at any time by the employee upon written
    notice to the employer; and
    (D) agreed to in writing by the employer.
    (2) An executed copy of the assignment is delivered to the employer . . .
    (3) The assignment is made for a purpose described in subsection (b).
    (b) A wage assignment under this section may be made for the purpose of
    paying any of the following:
    ***
    (7) Amount of a loan made to the employee by the employer and
    evidenced by a written instrument executed by the employee . . . .
    Ind. Code § 22-2-6-2. If the provisions of this statute are not followed, there is no valid
    assignment of wages and any deduction from the employee’s wages is improper. See E &
    L Rental Equip., 
    Inc., 782 N.E.2d at 1071
    . Because Patton believes the debits to his