As to Scales’s motion to order third party Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1512-CC-2323 | January 31, 2017 Page 10 of 20 discovery, Levels asserts that Scales has not shown that he complied with Ind. Trial Rules 34(C) and 45(B) as a prerequisite to seeking a court order under Trial Rule 37. 1 [18] The Indiana Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the sale of real property be in writing. Jernas v. Gumz,
53 N.E.3d 434, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citing Fox Dev., Inc. v. England,
837 N.E.2d 161, 166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)), trans. denied. Found at
Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1, the Statute provides that a person may not bring an action involving a contract for the sale of land unless the contract “is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent.” The Statute is intended to preclude fraudulent claims that would probably arise when one person’s word is pitted against another’s.