(Appellant’s Br. p. 12). [14] To convict Springfield of possession of cocaine, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Springfield “without a valid prescription . . . knowingly or intentionally possesse[d] cocaine[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6(a). The offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.” I.C. § 35- 48-4-6(c)(2). An enhancing circumstance means “one or more of the following . . . the person committed the offense while in possession of a firearm.” I.C. § 35-48-1-16.5(2).