Tr. at 69-70. However, the testimony on that topic was inconclusive, at best.
Id. 3 Althoughthe trial court noted that only questions related to the time from May 11, 2018, forward were relevant, it nevertheless allowed the witness to answer Father’s question regarding whether the witness had ever heard Mother threaten to commit suicide; the witness, Father’s friend, responded, “To my knowledge, no. Honestly, I’ve never heard her.” Tr. at 71. 4 Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(c) provides that, in actions to modify child custody, “[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8 … of this chapter.” Here, we note the last—and only—custody order resulting from a “custody proceeding” (rather than a stipulation of the parties) was the dissolution order dated October 15, 2010. See Dwyer v. Wynkoop,
684 N.E.2d 245, 249 (Ind. Ct.