In the Matter of the Paternity of T.A. (Minor Child): C.B. v. L.A. (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] , 1160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
    [6]   Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a
    precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Patton v.
    Patton, 
    48 N.E.3d 17
    , 21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). A party who seeks to restrict a
    parent’s visitation bears the burden of presenting evidence justifying a
    restriction. In re Paternity of P.B., 
    932 N.E.2d 712
    , 719 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-238 | August 1, 2018   Page 8 of 11
    [7]   Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1 provides that a “non-custodial parent is
    entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a
    hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and
    well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.”
    Even though the statute uses the term “might,” this Court has interpreted the
    statute to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that
    parenting time would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or