Michael L. Gillam v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The
    evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
    from it to support the verdict.
    Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks
    and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). “In essence, we assess only
    whether the verdict could be reached based on reasonable inferences that may be
    drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 227
    , 229 (Ind.
    2012) (emphasis in original).
    [6]   The theft statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2, provides that “[a] person who
    knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the property of
    another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value
    or use[.]” I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a). To convict Gilliam of Class A misdemeanor theft
    as charged, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Gillam knowingly exerted unauthorized control over Walmart’s property with