Robert Holland v. Lake County Treasurer (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Section 4.5 notice to be published in the Lowell Tribune, “a public weekly
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1605-MI-1109 | May 10, 2017   Page 16 of 24
    newspaper of general circulation in Lake County,” on June 12, 19, and 26,
    2012. (Petitioners’ Exh. 5).
    [23]   Holland contends that he did not receive constitutionally adequate Section 4.5
    notice because it “contained an incomplete address of the [P]roperty that was so
    imperfect as to fail to describe the Property with reasonable certainty.”
    (Appellant’s Br. p. 32). However, Section 4.5 simply provides that the notice
    must contain “[a] description of the tract or item of real property shown on the
    certificate of sale”; “[t]he street address, if any, or a common description of the
    tract or item of real property”; and “[t]he key number or parcel number of the
    tract or item of real property.” I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.5(e)(3), (14)-(15) (2011).
    Moreover, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-16 provides that title conveyed by a
    tax deed may only be defeated if “the description of the tract or real property
    was so imperfect as to fail to describe it with reasonable certainty.”