Dwayne Carter v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (using victim’s age as aggravator is not appropriate unless victim is
    particularly young), trans. denied. The trial court cited the use of pornography and the ages
    of J.M. and H.M. (fourteen to sixteen years old and twelve to fourteen years old,
    respectively) during the times the molestations occurred. We agree with Carter that the court
    should not have included these elements of his crimes as aggravators.
    As for the third alleged erroneous aggravator, Carter asserts that, because he was
    declared a sexually violent predator, see Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) (“A person who: (1)
    being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in: . . . IC 35-42-4-3
    as a class A or class B felony . . . is a sexually violent predator.”), the court could not cite the
    risk that he would reoffend as an aggravator. We disagree. The finding that Carter is a
    statutory SVP was neither an element of the crimes of which he was convicted, nor used to
    5