Butrum v. Roman , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 284 ( 2004 )
[…] Dunson v. Dunson, 769 N.E.2d 1120, 1123 (Ind.2002) (quotation omitted). Emancipation cannot be presumed; rather, the party seeking emancipation must establish it by competent evidence. Id. Indiana Code § 31-16-6-6 governs the termination of child support and emancipation of a child. The purpose of this statute "is to require that parents provide protection and support for the welfare of their children until the children reach the specified age or no longer require such care and support." Id. at 1124. Specifically, Indiana Code § 31-16-6-6 provides:

    (a) The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs:
    (1) The child is emancipated before becoming twenty-one (21) years of age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court.
    (2) The child is incapacitated. In this case the child support continues during the incapacity or until further order of the court.
    (3) The child:
    (A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
    (B) has not attended a secondary or postsecondary school for the prior four (4) months and is not enrolled in a secondary or postsecondary school; and
    (C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment.
    In this case the child support terminates upon the court's finding that the conditions prescribed in this subdivision exist. However, if the court finds that the conditions set forth in clauses (A) through (C) are met but that the child is only partially supporting or is capable of only partially supporting himself or herself, the court may order that support be modified instead of terminated.
    (b) For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child:
    (1) has joined the United States armed services;
    (2) has married; or
    *1144 (3) is not under the care or control of:
    (A) either parent; or
    (B) an individual or agency approved by the court;
    the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support.

    According to this statute, there are four ways to establish emancipation, specifically subsections (a)(3), (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3). A child may not qualify for emancipation under one of the subsections yet may meet the requirements for emancipation under another.