David A. Kinder v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] been drinking, and Trooper Glass detected the odor of alcoholic beverage
    coming from inside the vehicle. Kinder’s eyes were bloodshot and his speech
    was slurred. Kinder’s poor manual dexterity, as he fumbled through his wallet
    to retrieve his driver’s license, displayed impaired reflexes. Finally, Kinder
    failed all five FSTs and had difficulty maintaining his balance while they were
    administered. Kinder argues that the proof of intoxication was insufficient by
    pointing to the fact that his BAC was below the 0.08 legal limit as set forth in
    Indiana Code section 9-30-5-1(a)(2) (2001), which provides that “[a] person
    who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least
    eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15)
    gram of alcohol per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath commits
    a Class C misdemeanor.” Kinder, however, was not charged under Indiana
    Code section 9-30-5-1, and we have previously noted that proof of intoxication
    does not require proof of BAC for the offense of which Kinder was convicted.
    See Ballinger, 
    717 N.E.2d 939